Programme

International Symposium on Ultrafast Science :
from the infrared to the X-rays
28th-30th November 2018

Forum ROLEX

Wednesday November 28th, 2018
10:00-12:00 Registration
12:00-13:30 Standing lunch
13:30-13:45 Introduction remarks – M. Chergui
13:45-14:30 Opening lecture : J. Dubochet (Lausanne)
Fast freezing; how fast and how well
14:30-15:05 Margaret Murnane (Boulder)
Harnessing Quantum Light Science for Applications in Materials and Nano Science
15:05-15:35 Coffee break & Posters
Chairperson: tba
15:35-16:10 Thomas Elsaesser (Berlin)
Soft-Mode Driven Dynamics in Ferroelectrics – New In sight from Ultrafast Terahertz and X-Ray Experiments
16:10-16:45 Edoardo Baldini (Boston)
Light-induced Phonon-mediated Quench of Phase Coherence in an Excitonic Insulator
16:45-17:20 Luc Patthey (Villigen)
SwissFEL, year 1: status of and outlook for the newest PSI large-scale research facility
17:20-19:30 Posters & Beer
Thursday November 29th, 2018
Chairperson: Jacques Moser
09:00-09:35 Albert Stolow (Ottawa)
Electronic Coherences in Molecules Driven by Nuclear Dynamics
09:35-10:10 Jonathan Marangos (London)
Measurements of emission and transmission of X-rays to access ultrafast non-adiabatic dynamics in molecules
10:10-10:40 Coffee break & posters
Chairperson: Sylvie Roke 
10:40-11:15 Shaul Mukamel (Irvine)
Multidimensional ultrafast X -ray diffraction and spectroscopy; a novel window into elementary molecular events, electronic coherence, conical intersections, and chirality
11:15-11:50 J. T. Casey Hynes (Paris and Boulder)
Ultrafast Proton Transfer by Carbonic Acid: Charge Transfer and Proton Relay
11:50-12:25 Thomas Penfold (NewCastle)
Understanding Ultrafast X-ray Spectroscopy with Theory
12:25-13:45 Lunch & Posters
Chairperson: Gabriel Aeppli (Villigen)
13:45-14:20 Angel Rubio (Hamburg)
Quantum Electrodynamical Density Functional Theory (QEDFT): a novel theoretical framework for the simulation of photon-matter interactions
14:20-15:15 Martin Wolf (Berlin)
Ultrafast electronic and structrual dynamics at surfaces
15:15-15:50 Fabrizio Carbone (Lausanne)
Attosecond microscopy and control of matter down to the nucleus
15:50-16:20 Coffee break & posters
Chairperson : Christoph Bostedt (Lausanne and Villigen)
16:20-16:55 Thomas Feurer (Bern)
16:55-17:30 Jan Helbing (Zürich)
Exploring new ways at old wavelengths – molecular structure and dynamics form chiral and multidimensional spectroscopy
18:15-19:15 Apéro with live jazz music
19:15 Banquet
Friday November 30th, 2018
Chairperson: Andrea Cannizzo (Bern)

09:00-09:35

Stefan Haacke (Strasbourg)
Ultrafast electronic and structural dynamics in photo-sensory proteins and DNA hairpins
09:35-10:10 Christian Bressler (Hamburg)
Femtosecond X-Ray Experiments at European XFEL
10:10-10:40 Coffee break & posters
10:40-11:15 Chris Milne (Villigen)
SwissFEL: A Swiss Army Knife for ultrafast time-resolved X-ray experiments
11:15-11:50 Chantal Daniel (Strasbourg)
Ultrafast processes: quantum theory and coordination chemistry
11:50-12:00 Concluding remarks
Lab visits in the afternoon, upon request.

Print